1. PRIVACY of Personal Information

    World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd. respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our subscribers, contestants, members, participants, and business associates/partners (“Users”), and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your Personal Information is collected and used, and your choices with respect to your Personal Information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

    1. Purpose of Personal Information collected

      Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

      • To complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customers loyalty scheme where applicable;
      • To direct market to you;
      • To understand and analyse your needs and preferences;
      • To develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
      • To enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
      • To process exchanges or product returns;
      • To send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives of World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd., our partners and advertisers;
      • To share with you information in furtherance of World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd. Business relationship with you and in connection with World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd. Products and services;
      • To improve our services; and, to respond to requests or complaints
      • To manage, verify and complete transactions and contracts with you in regards to World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd. business relationship with you.

      Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc) whether via online or otherwise, we on normal accounts would collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you:

      • Name;
      • Company Name (if any);
      • Designation/Position (if any);
      • Address;
      • Phone numbers(s);
      • Fax (if any);
      • Date of birth;
      • Email address;
      • Gender;
      • Identity card number or passport number
    2. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

      Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our office or in servers located in Malaysia and will be operated and/or used either by us or our service providers.

      Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose stated in (1a) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

    3. Changes to Privacy Policy

      We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

  2. CONSENT

    World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd. seeks to use your Personal Information only for the purposes of legitimate interests and with your consent.

    For subscribers, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the purposes of you subscribing to the package. By subscribing, you signify your agreement.

    For other individuals/member, we may gather your information during member registrations and business activities. It will only be used for legitimate interests. For business associates/partners, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the purposes of you in business contracts or transactions.

    We only keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation.

    We may disclose your Personal Information to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). “Vendor” in relation to Personal Information means any person or entity (other than an employee of World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd.) who processes the Personal Information on behalf of us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Information means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Information in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Information including organization, compilation, retrieval disclosure of the Personal Information for verification purposes.

    These Vendor(s) will treat your Personal Information as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Information only for the Purpose and within the terms set out herein.

    We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of a competent authority. In additional to the above, we may, from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third part companies/organisations (outside of World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd.) to share opportunities with you. If this opportunity should arise, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organisations and we will only do so with your prior consent.

    You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared pursuant to the above, and the selected companies/organisations will be sufficiently identified to allow you to make an informed decision. If you do consent (opt in) and subsequently visit such companies’/organisations’ websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process any Personal Information you provide directly to them.

    We always encourage you to check their sites’ terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information.

    Opt In: We at World of Watches 2 Sdn. Bhd. will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.

    Consent to provide Personal Information is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. Unsubscribe: At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure (generally Processing) of your Personal Information by calling or emailing our Customer Service as shown in Section 4 of this Terms and Conditions.

    If you have previously opted in to receiving commercial communications from us, while also becoming a member of our membership, should your membership to such scheme comes to an end for whatever reason, we will not take it as an implication for an automatic request to unsubscribe, and we will assume that we continue to have your consent, unless you specifically unsubscribe.

  3. ACCURACY of information

    You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.

  4. Customer Service

    Please contact us if you have any queries
    Hotline: +603 2166 2345
    Time: 900hrs to 1700hrs (GMT +8), Monday to Friday
    Email: enquiries@worldofwatches2.com